Applying for Saudi Commercial/Business Visa

Commercial Visa by Invitation Letter

Before you apply for a visa at the Saudi Embassy in Ottawa, you need an approved electronic invitation letter. The sponsor in Saudi Arabia must apply for an electronic letter and provide you with a copy.

Requirements Overview:

  1. A completed visa application form.
  2. Original and one copy of a passport valid for at least six months from the travel date, the passport must have two side-by-side empty pages.
  3. Two recent photograph (4 cm x 6 cm) with the name written on the back Visa fees
  4. Non-Canadian applicants must submit a valid permanent residency card, (Send only copy of front and back of the PR card.
  5. Copy of confirmed reservation into and out of the Kingdom
  6. Copy of the approved electronic letter, with copy of Saudi company registration
  7. Canadian company letter: Original letter addressed to the embassy in Canada from a registered company or firm based in Canada, signed and stamped by first a Notary Public or Commissioner of Oath then the Canadian chamber of commerce or Board of trade then the Canadian Foreign Affairs (Ottawa). This letter must include the name of the applicant, religion, nationality, passport number, occupation, name of Saudi sponsor, the purpose of the trip, length of stay and number of entries and complete financial responsibility, and the Master Business licence copy or the Articles of Inc, for the Canadian Company
  8. Additional documents may be requested if needed.

Commercial Visa by Saudi Government Authorization

The sponsor in Saudi Arabia must apply for a visa authorization through the Saudi Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Once the request is granted, the Ministry of foreign Affairs will send the authorization directly to the Consulate. Your sponsor must provide you with the authorization copy.

Please note: all applicants must process their visa through an approved agent listed in your area.

Requirements Overview:

  1. A completed visa application form.
  2. Original and one copy of a passport valid for at least six months from the travel date, the passport must have two side by side empty pages.
  3. Two recent photograph (4 cm x 6 cm) with the name written on the back Visa fees
  4. Non-Canadian applicants must submit a valid permanent residency card, (Send only copy of front and back of the PR card).
  5. A copy of the authorization slip
  6. Copy of confirmed reservation into and out of the Kingdom
  7. A letter addressed to the Consular section from your firm with information about the applicant and purpose of the trip, signed and stamped by your company.
  8. Please make sure to complete all requirements and make sure to attach the requirements to the application

Important notes:

  • Visitors should not overstay the time granted on visa and do not grant the applicant the right to work or to reside in Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
  • Visitors to the Kingdom must abide by the country’s Islamic laws and regulations and respect its society’s values and traditions.
  • The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia’s laws against drug trafficking are strictly enforced. Violators are subject to severe punishment, which may include the death penalty.

Comments

Leave a Reply